Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only. Reloading involves inherent risks. Always consult current manufacturer load data, follow established safety protocols, and work up loads incrementally. Neither the author nor MyReloading.com assumes liability for the use of the information presented here.
The 22 Creedmoor is not a forgiving cartridge to handload. It pairs a large-capacity case with a small bore, and it rewards precision in powder measurement, seating depth, and pressure management more than most short-action cartridges. Get the fundamentals right and it produces exceptional long-range performance from a bore diameter most shooters associate with varmint work rather than 700-yard antelope hunting. Cut corners, and you will burn through barrels fast and never find consistent accuracy.
The cartridge spent over a decade as a wildcat, a 6.5 Creedmoor case necked down to 22 caliber by builders chasing a flat-shooting, low-recoil precision round. A joint venture between Horizon Firearms and Hornady formalized the design, and it received SAAMI acceptance in 2024. That standardization matters for handloaders: chamber dimensions, freebore, and factory load data are no longer scattered across forum threads with wildly different specs. Hornady now publishes factory reference data built around a 24-inch, 1-in-8-inch twist barrel, a Federal 210 primer, and Hornady brass, and that data is the most reliable starting point available for anyone loading this cartridge today. For a broader look at how the cartridge stacks up against its closest rival, see our 22 ARC vs 22 Creedmoor comparison for handloaders.
This guide covers everything a handloader needs to build quality 22 Creedmoor ammunition: case preparation, powder selection, load recipes drawn from verified factory data, seating depth methodology, and how to get consistent ES/SD out of a cartridge that runs near the edge of its thermal efficiency ceiling.
Understanding the 22 Creedmoor Case
Before loading a single round, understand what you are working with. The 22 Creedmoor is a 6.5 Creedmoor case necked down to .224. That means a relatively large powder column pushing a small bore, the classic overbore configuration shared with cartridges like the 22 ARC and the 224 Valkyrie, though the 22 Creedmoor’s larger case capacity pushes the overbore ratio further than either of those. The case holds significantly more powder than a .224-bore cartridge typically needs, and the combustion of that powder generates a heat pulse that is hard on throat steel.
Barrel life is commonly reported in the 1,300 to 1,900 round range for most shooters, though individual results vary widely with cleaning regimen, round count per string, and how aggressively a shooter pushes toward maximum charges. That range reflects the overbore reality and is not something handloading practices can substantially change, but poor handloading practices, particularly stacking hot loads with minimal barrel cooling, can push you toward the low end faster than the case design alone would dictate.
Maximum case length runs 1.920 inches with a trim-to length around 1.910 inches, and maximum cartridge overall length tops out at 2.700 inches, though individual bullet profiles will seat well short of that depending on ogive shape and magazine constraints.
Brass selection:
Hornady headstamped 22 Creedmoor brass is the most widely available option now that the cartridge is SAAMI standard, and it is a solid starting point for most shooters. For more consistent case weights and primer pocket uniformity, Peterson Cartridge brass is worth the premium for match or hunting applications. Shooters who already have a supply of 6.5 Creedmoor brass on hand can neck it down to .224 with a standard sizing die; fireforming the first firing establishes proper shoulder dimensions, similar in principle to the fireforming process used to form 6mm Dasher brass from 6mm BR parent cases. The 6.5 Creedmoor parent case has spawned more than one wildcat descendant; if you are weighing the 22 Creedmoor against its 6mm sibling, our 22 Creedmoor vs 6mm Creedmoor comparison breaks down which one is worth building.
One caveat worth flagging for early adopters: rifles built during the cartridge’s wildcat years, before the 2024 SAAMI acceptance, may have chambers and freebore dimensions that differ meaningfully from the current SAAMI spec. If your rifle predates standardization, treat any published charge data, including the figures in this guide, as a starting reference rather than a guarantee, and work up from well below the listed starting charges.
Case preparation fundamentals:
- Trim to length after each firing; the 22 Creedmoor case grows measurably under the pressure levels involved
- Deburr and chamfer case mouths consistently to avoid seating anomalies with the long, slender .224 bullets
- Uniform primer pockets on new brass for more consistent ignition
- Anneal case necks after every 3 to 5 firings to maintain consistent neck tension; this matters more for overbore cartridges than moderate cases, the same logic covered in general terms in our case prep essentials guide
Powder Selection: Why Slow Matters Here
The 22 Creedmoor’s large case volume requires medium-slow to slow-burning powders to fill the case efficiently and generate the pressure curve needed to push heavy .224 bullets to top velocity. Fast-burning powders produce excessive pressure spikes before the bullet has traveled far enough down the bore; the result is dangerous pressure with poor velocity and worse accuracy, the same principle covered in our general overview of spherical versus extruded powder burn behavior.
Hornady’s own factory reference data confirms what the wildcat community learned over a decade of load development: the practical powder range for the 22 Creedmoor sits in the same slow-burning territory as the parent 6.5 Creedmoor. Hodgdon H4350, Winchester StaBALL 6.5, Alliant Reloder 26, and Hodgdon H1000 are the primary options, with Alliant Reloder 17, Alliant Reloder 19, Hodgdon Hybrid 100V, and Hodgdon Superformance as secondary options worth developing loads around if your primary powder is unavailable. Lighter varmint-weight bullets in the 62-grain class also work with faster options like Hodgdon Varget. We put the three most-discussed options head to head in H4350 vs StaBALL 6.5 vs H1000, if you want a direct side-by-side before committing to a primary powder.
H4350
H4350 is the benchmark powder for the 22 Creedmoor. It fills the case well, meters consistently through most powder measures, and produces repeatable accuracy across a range of bullet weights from 62 grains up through 80 grains. Most published load data references H4350, which means there is a strong community knowledge base to draw from, and it is one of the powders included in Hornady’s own official factory data for this cartridge.
The main limitation is temperature sensitivity, a general characteristic of extruded powders in this burn rate class. H4350 can show meaningful velocity variation between cold-weather and warm-weather shooting. For a hunter who develops a load in October and shoots in January, that shift can move point of impact at longer distances. Shooters who operate across wide temperature ranges should weigh StaBALL 6.5 instead. Worth noting too: Hornady’s own data does not extend H4350 into the heaviest 88 to 90-grain bullet class, an indication that the powder runs out of useful pressure headroom before those bullets reach competitive velocities in this case. For the heaviest bullets, StaBALL 6.5, Reloder 26, or H1000 are the better fits.
StaBALL 6.5
StaBALL 6.5 is the temperature-stable alternative, and it has become the preferred choice for serious competition and hunting loads where thermal consistency matters. As a spherical powder, it meters exceptionally cleanly through powder measures, an advantage when loading large quantities, and unlike single-base extruded powders it holds velocity far more consistently across a wide temperature swing, a point covered in more general terms in our single-base versus double-base powder comparison.
StaBALL 6.5 also has more room to run than H4350 in the 22 Creedmoor case. Across every bullet weight in Hornady’s factory data, StaBALL 6.5 charges run higher and reach meaningfully higher top-end velocities than H4350 at the same bullet weight. ES figures with StaBALL 6.5 in the 22 Creedmoor are typically excellent, and single-digit SD is achievable with careful load development.
Reloder 26
Reloder 26 deserves more attention than it typically gets in casual discussion of this cartridge. It is the slowest-burning of the commonly available powders suited to the 22 Creedmoor, and Hornady’s factory data shows it producing the highest top-end velocities across every bullet weight tested, from 62-grain varmint bullets through 90-grain A-Tips. The tradeoff is charge weight: Reloder 26 loads run several grains heavier than H4350 or StaBALL 6.5 at comparable pressure, meaning you burn through powder faster and need to watch case capacity carefully as charges climb toward the top of the range.
H1000
H1000 is the choice when pushing the heaviest bullets, 88-grain ELD Match and 90-grain A-Tip Match projectiles, toward maximum velocity. The slower burn rate fills the larger pressure requirements of those heavier projectiles at the top of the velocity range. It is not the first choice for lighter loads where H4350 and StaBALL 6.5 are more efficient, but for dedicated long-range precision work with the heaviest bullets, H1000 deserves serious development time.
Load Data: Starting Points and Maximum Charges
Important safety note: The data below is drawn from Hornady’s published factory reference data for the 22 Creedmoor, developed in a 24-inch barrel with a 1-in-8-inch twist, Federal 210 primers, and Hornady brass. It represents a far more reliable baseline than the scattered wildcat-era data that circulated before SAAMI standardization, but your specific barrel, bullet lot, brass, and primer combination will still produce different results. Always begin at the starting charge and work up in 0.3 to 0.5-grain increments, watching for pressure signs. Never begin at maximum charges, and treat the top of any range as a ceiling to approach carefully, not a target to load straight to.
73-75gr bullets (Hornady ELD Match / BTHP class)
| Powder | Start Charge | Max Charge | Approx. MV (start) | Approx. MV (max) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H4350 | 37.6gr | 40.7gr | 3,200 fps | 3,400 fps |
| StaBALL 6.5 | 39.6gr | 44.4gr | 3,200 fps | 3,550 fps |
| Reloder 26 | 42.7gr | 47.7gr | 3,200 fps | 3,600 fps |
Bullets in this class include the Hornady A-Tip Match line and the Hornady V-MAX at comparable weights for varmint and predator work. If loading a V-MAX or another bullet not directly represented in Hornady’s factory test data, start at the low end of these ranges regardless of the bullet’s advertised BC, since pressure behavior tracks bearing surface and jacket construction more than ballistic coefficient.
80gr bullets (Hornady ELD-X / ELD Match class)
| Powder | Start Charge | Max Charge | Approx. MV (start) | Approx. MV (max) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H4350 | 34.4gr | 37.7gr | 3,000 fps | 3,200 fps |
| StaBALL 6.5 | 36.3gr | 40.1gr | 3,000 fps | 3,350 fps |
| H1000 | 40.4gr | 45.4gr | 3,000 fps | 3,450 fps |
This is the workhorse combination for hunters chasing deer, pronghorn, or hogs with the Hornady ELD-X.
88-90gr bullets (Hornady ELD Match / A-Tip Match class)
| Powder | Start Charge | Max Charge | Approx. MV (start) | Approx. MV (max) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| StaBALL 6.5 | 34.2gr | 40.7gr | 2,800 fps | 3,150 fps |
| H1000 | 37.8gr | 43.5gr | 2,800 fps | 3,150 fps |
| Reloder 26 | 37.2gr | 43.9gr | 2,800 fps | 3,250 fps |
H4350 is intentionally left off this table. Hornady’s own factory data does not extend H4350 into this bullet weight class, which tells you the case runs out of efficient pressure headroom with that powder before the Hornady ELD-M at 88 grains reaches competitive velocity. Do not substitute H4350 here without independent, verified data.
Primers:
CCI BR2 or Federal 210 for standard loads; these are the most consistent small-capacity-charge primers for precision applications and match what Hornady used in its own factory testing. CCI BR4 is a common alternative among 22 Creedmoor shooters running heavier charges. Magnum primers such as CCI 250 or Federal 215 are generally not needed with these powders in the 22 Creedmoor case, and can push an already warm load further into pressure territory than intended.
OCW Method for 22 Creedmoor
The Optimal Charge Weight (OCW) method is well suited to the 22 Creedmoor because it identifies the charge weight where the rifle is least sensitive to small variations in powder measure, a practical advantage with an overbore cartridge where slight variations in combustion behavior can show up as vertical dispersion at distance.
The OCW process for 22 Creedmoor:
- Load three rounds each at 0.3-grain increments across a 1.5 to 2.0-grain charge range, starting 1.5 grains below your expected maximum
- Shoot at 100 yards, noting group centers, not group size
- The OCW is the charge weight where consecutive three-round groups print at the same elevation despite the charge variation
- Confirm the OCW with a 5-shot group before moving to seating depth work
For the 22 Creedmoor with an 80gr ELD-X and H4350, most rifles find an OCW in the 35.0 to 37.0-grain range, based on the corrected charge data above. With StaBALL 6.5, OCW typically falls between 37.0 and 39.5 grains. These are starting points for your search window, not universal answers; every barrel behaves a little differently.
Seating Depth: COAL and Its Effect on Pressure
Seating depth is a critical variable in the 22 Creedmoor, particularly because the cartridge operates near the top of its efficiency range at full charges. Seating a bullet deeper into the case increases effective powder space pressure and can push loads over safe limits even when the powder charge itself is within spec. Maximum cartridge overall length for the cartridge is 2.700 inches, though bullet-specific ogive shapes mean most loads seat noticeably shorter than that ceiling; expect working COALs in roughly the 2.490 to 2.645-inch range depending on which bullet you have chosen, a distinction worth confirming yourself with the die-tuning process covered in our bullet seating die guide.
General seating depth guidance:
- Measure your chamber’s COAL to the lands using a Hornady OAL gauge or comparable tool
- Start seating 0.030 inches off the lands as a baseline
- Work in 0.010-inch increments toward the lands; most 22 Creedmoor rifles show their best accuracy between 0.010 and 0.040 inches off the lands
- Magazine-length constraints for the 22 Creedmoor in AICS-pattern magazines are typically not an issue with standard bullet seating depths, but confirm your specific magazine will reliably feed your chosen COAL before committing to a load
Pressure signs to watch for at all seating depths:
- Flattened or cratered primers
- Difficult bolt lift
- Ejector marks on case heads
- Case head expansion beyond baseline measurements
Any of these signs means backing off the charge weight, regardless of where you are relative to the published maximum. For a broader treatment of what these signs mean and how to respond, see our overpressure step-by-step protocol.
Temperature Sensitivity: Managing Seasonal Variation
The 22 Creedmoor loaded with H4350 will produce meaningfully different velocities in January versus August, a general trait of extruded powders in this burn class. In a cartridge operating near its peak velocity ceiling, that shift matters more than it would in a moderate cartridge with comfortable pressure margin.
A practical approach for hunters and shooters who cross significant temperature ranges:
- Develop your primary load with StaBALL 6.5 if shooting across a wide temperature range is expected
- If using H4350, develop your load at the temperature closest to your primary shooting conditions, then verify point of impact at extreme temperature before a hunt or match
- Load development data recorded in summer should be re-verified before winter use if H4350 is your powder
The velocity swing between winter and summer temperatures with H4350 in the 22 Creedmoor can run in the range of 40 to 70 fps across a wide temperature spread, enough to shift point of impact measurably at 500-plus yards. This is a general characteristic of the powder class rather than a figure specific to any single load, so treat it as a reason to verify your zero seasonally rather than a precise correction factor.
Achieving Low ES/SD: Practical Steps
The 22 Creedmoor is capable of excellent ES/SD numbers; single-digit SD is achievable, but the overbore nature of the cartridge means inconsistent technique shows up in velocity spread faster than it would in a more moderate case.
Steps that produce the most consistent results:
- Weigh powder charges on a precision scale rather than trusting a volumetric measure alone; the variance a mechanical measure introduces is magnified in a large-capacity case. A dedicated precision digital powder scale or dispenser removes most of that variance
- Sort brass by weight for match applications; case weight variation in the 22 Creedmoor correlates directly with velocity variation
- Use consistent neck tension; uniform annealing and consistent sizing die settings, including a quality bushing die set if you want fine control over neck tension, keep runout in a tight range
- Prime by hand or with a dedicated priming tool rather than a press-mounted primer seater for more consistent seating depth
- Allow the barrel to cool between strings during load development; the overbore 22 Creedmoor heats barrels faster than moderate cartridges, and hot barrels produce elevated velocities that obscure your actual load performance
Final Load Recommendations by Application
| Application | Bullet | Powder | Charge | Expected MV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varminting / predator | 75gr V-MAX or ELD Match | H4350 | 39.5-40.5gr | ~3,350-3,400 fps |
| Hunting (deer, pronghorn) | 80gr ELD-X | StaBALL 6.5 | 38.0gr | ~3,220-3,250 fps |
| Long-range precision | 88gr ELD Match | H1000 | 41.0-42.0gr | ~3,050-3,100 fps |
| Cold-weather hunting | 80gr ELD-X | StaBALL 6.5 | 37.0gr | ~3,150 fps |
| Max velocity benchmark | 80gr ELD-X | H1000 | 45.4gr (max) | ~3,400-3,450 fps |
These starting points assume a barrel length in the 24 to 26-inch range. Expect roughly 15 to 25 fps of velocity change per inch of barrel length difference from the 24-inch reference barrel Hornady used to generate its factory data; a 26-inch barrel will typically run somewhat faster than the figures above, a 20-inch barrel somewhat slower.
What to Expect
A well-developed 22 Creedmoor handload with an 80gr ELD-X and H1000 near maximum charge is a capable long-range cartridge. Muzzle velocities in the 3,350 to 3,450 fps range are realistic from a 24 to 26-inch barrel at or near maximum charge, with H4350 and StaBALL 6.5 loads running somewhat behind that at more moderate charge weights. For a full breakdown of drop, wind drift, and energy retention at extended range, see our 22 Creedmoor ballistics tables. ES under 15 fps and SD under 7 fps are achievable with careful technique, particularly with StaBALL 6.5 or Reloder 26.
Understand the trade-offs going in: the barrel will need replacement in the 1,300 to 1,900 round range for most shooters, powder charges are large enough that you will burn through a pound of powder faster than with a moderate short-action cartridge, and heat management during strings of fire matters more here than it does in cartridges with more pressure margin. Within those constraints, the 22 Creedmoor delivers on its promise: a flat-shooting, wind-resistant .224-bore cartridge that challenges cartridges of larger bore diameter at extended range, now backed by SAAMI-standard chamber dimensions and factory reference data instead of a decade of scattered wildcat guesswork.
Related reading: .22 Creedmoor Brass Life: Getting 20+ Firings from Your Cases.


